NY 805248 January 9, 1995 CLA-2-69:S:N:N3:227 805248 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6913.90.50 Mr. Clay D. Smith El Chubasco Enterprises 1361 Tumblin Drive New Smyrna Beach, FL 32168 RE: The tariff classification of a decorative ceramic article from Columbia. Dear Smith: In your letter dated December 11, 1994 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample will be returned as requested. The merchandise in question is precolumbian style replica pottery made of baked earth. The article will be sold to wholesalers for resale to mall art and curio shops as an art object. The applicable subheading for the decorative pottery will be 6913.90.50, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for ornamental ceramic articles not of porcelain or china. The duty rate will be 6.8 percent ad valorem. Articles classifiable under subheading 6913.90.50 HTS, which are products of Columbia are entitled to duty free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport