NY 805189 December 23, 1994 CLA-2-62:S:N:N5:357 805189 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.33.0054 Mr. David J. Evan Grunfeld, Desiderio, Lebowitz & Silverman 245 Park Avenue New York, N.Y. 10167-0002 RE: The tariff classification of a man's outerwear vest from Singapore Dear Mr. Evan: In your letter dated December 13, 1994, on behalf of your client, Tommy Hilfiger, U.S.A., Inc., you requested a classification ruling. The sample submitted, style number 880586111, is a man's vest constructed of a woven 100% nylon fabric shell. The garment is lined with a 100% polyester fabric which is composed of a mesh fabric on the upper portion and a woven fabric on the lower portion. You state the garment has been coated with 600mm acrylic rendering the garment water resistant. The coating on the vest, is not "visible," as that term is defined in the tariff, therefore HTS 6210 does not apply. The vest is sleeveless, has a V-shaped neckline and a full front opening secured by a zipper closure. There are two zippered chest pockets covered by overlapping flaps and two front pockets that are secured by flaps which have a zippered pocket and a "VELCRO"-type fastener. The two front pockets are composed of a mesh fabric and a woven fabric. An embroidered textile strip of fabric sewn onto the right pocket flap features the logo "dive charter". An embroidered emblem located above the left chest pocket features the "Tommy Hilfiger" trade name and "dive search rescue" logo. There are two adjustable textile tightening elements with plastic buckles on each side of the garment at the waist. The sample is being returned to you as you have requested. The applicable subheading for the vest will be 6211.33.0054, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other garment's, men's or boys': vests: other, of man- made fibers. The duty rate will be 17 percent ad valorem. The vest falls within textile category designation 659. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Singapore are presently subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport