NY 805187 January 13, 1995 CLA-2-61:S:N:N5:356 805187 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.90.9022 Mr. David J. Evan Grunfeld, Desiderio, Lebowitz & Silverman 245 Park Avenue New York, N.Y. 10167-0002 RE: The tariff classification of a man's knit sweater from Hong Kong. Dear Mr. Evan: In your letter dated December 13, 1994, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Tommy Hilfiger U.S.A., Inc. Style No. M3781 is a man's sweater constructed from 55 percent linen and 45 percent cotton, jersey knit fabric, which measures 9 stitches per two centimeters counted in the horizontal direction. The garment features long sleeves with self finished cuffs; a crew neckline; a patch pocket twith a rolled edge on the left ches; and a self finished bottom with side slits and a tail. As requested, your sample will be returned. You stated in a telephone conversation with NISA Doris Rabinowitz that Style M3781 will be assembled in Hong Kong from components parts knit-to-shape in China consequently, the applicable subheading for style number M3781 will be 6110.90.9022, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for: sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of other textile materials: other: sweaters: men's or boys': other: assembled in Hong Kong from knit-to-shape component parts knitted elsewhere. The duty rate will be 6 percent ad valorem. This garment falls within textile category designation 845. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to visa requirements. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have already been filed, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport