NY 805182 January 9, 1995 CLA-2-78:S:N:N3:115 805182 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7806.00.0000 Mr. Martin King 1044 Cedarhurst St. North Woodmere, NY 11581 RE: The tariff classification of X-Ray Shielding from Australia. Dear Mr. King: In your letter dated December 5, 1994, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The subject item, waverbar model UNS 2200, is a lead loaded PVC X-Ray Shielding. It is used in the manufacturing of X-Ray protection garments, in a multi-layer configuration allowing maximum flexibility. The applicable subheading for the x-ray shielding will be 7806.00.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of lead: other. The duty rate will be 3.7% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport