NY 805157 January 10, 1995 CLA-2-63:S:N:N6:345 805157 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9989; 7616.90.0080; 5609.00.3000 Mr. Dean Elder Deanorkeith Outdoors 47-15th Avenue Roxboro, Que., H8Y-2X4 RE: The tariff classification of a safety belt, aluminum treestand, pennsylvania kit, backpack strap, and a rope-on treestep from Canada. Dear Mr. Elder: In your letter dated December 5, 1994, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The following samples and literature of an aluminum treestand were submitted: 1. A safety belt made of 2 inches wide polypropylene web fabric with steel quick release buckles. 2. The literature is a representative of an aluminum treestand designed to strap onto a tree to support the weight of a hunter. 3. The Pennsylvania kit is a strap made of 1 inch wide polypropylene web fabric with a 1 inch over- center buckle and finger system with a butterfly tightening system. 4. The backpack strap is made of 1 inch wide polypropylene web fabric with plastic buckles. 5. The rope-on treestep is made of braided polyethylene cord with a metal bar attached to one end and the other end has a loop. The applicable subheading for the safety belt, Pennsylvania kit and backpack strap will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles...Other: Other, other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the aluminum treestand will be 7616.90.5080, HTS, which provides for other articles of aluminum: Other. The rate of duty will be 5.1 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the rope-on treestep will be 5609.00.3000, HTS, which provides for articles of yarn, strip or the like of heading 5405 or 5405, twine, cordage, rope or cables, not elsewhere specified or included: Of man-made fibers. The rate of duty will be 8.6 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport