NY 805124 January 11, 1995 CLA-2-42:S:N5:354 805124 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4203.29.1800 Mr. Bruce R. Kindler Kinco International, Inc. P.O. Box 02345 Portland, OR 97202-0345 RE: The tariff classification of a leather glove from China. Dear Mr. Kindler: In your letter dated December 5, 1994, you requested a classification ruling. Your submitted sample, style 499 is an unlined leather glove. The glove is used for beekeeping and features a 14 inch canvas gauntlet with a two inch wide textile mesh insert and an elasticized top. The applicable subheading for style 499 will be 4203.29.1800, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles of apparel and clothing accessories, of leather or of composition leather: gloves, mittens or mitts: other: gloves of horsehide or cowhide (except calfskin) leather: other: other. The duty rate will be 14 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport