NY 805040 January 6, 1995 CLA-2-63:S:N:N6:352 805040 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9989 Mr. Darrell Sekin Jr. DJS International Services, Inc. P.O. Box 612785 DFW Airport, Texas 75261 RE: The tariff classification of a car cover from Indonesia. Dear Mr. Sekin: In your letter dated December 6, 1994, on behalf of Designer Automotive, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted is a car cover made of polyester woven fabric with elastic edges, designed to fit over the body of an automobile. It is made in four sizes, item numbers AC1000, AC2000, AC3000, and AC4000. The applicable subheading for the car cover will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles...Other: Other, other. The duty rate will be 7 percent ad valorem. Articles classifiable under subheading 6307.90.9989, HTS, which are products of Indonesia are entitled to duty free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport