NY 805029 January 5, 1995 CLA-2-87:S:N:N1:101-805029 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8708.99.8080 Carr Consulting Group P.O. Box 398 Farmington MI 48332-0398 RE: The tariff classification of engine mounting members from Canada. Dear Sirs: In your letter dated December 6, 1994 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Standard Tube Canada, Inc., 193 Givens Street, Woodstock, Ontario, Canada. The items are engine mounting members used in an engine support assembly for the 1996 model year Ford Escort or 1996 model year Mazda 323 subcompact automobiles. The imported engine mounting members are made from steel tube that is produced from galvanized steel sheet, high strength, low alloy. Following manufacture of the tube, the tube blank for each engine mounting member is subjected to 13 manufacturing operations. There are nine bends, two flattenings and two welds applied to each tube. The flattenings are on each end which are then welded shut. It is at this point that STC exports the product to the United States. The applicable subheading for the mounting members will be 8708.99.8080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other parts and accessories for motor vehicles. The rate of duty will be 3.0 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport

Federal Register (4)

Trade notices, proposed rules, and final rules related to the tariff codes in this ruling.

Notice99-29752
1999-11-15

Tapered Roller Bearings and Parts Thereof, Finished and Unfinished, From the People's Republic of China; Final Results of 1997- 1998 Antidumping Duty Administrative Review and Final Results of New Shipper Review

Notice of final results of 1997-1998 antidumping duty administrative review and final results of new shipper review of tapered roller bearings and parts thereof, finished and unfinished, from the People's Republic of China.·Effective 1999-11-15

Notice98-30739
1998-11-17

Tapered Roller Bearings and Parts Thereof, Finished and Unfinished, From the People's Republic of China; Final Results of 1996- 1997 Antidumping Duty Administrative Review and New Shipper Review and Determination Not To Revoke Order in Part

Notice of final results of 1996-1997 antidumping duty administrative review and new shipper review and notice of determination not to revoke order in part of tapered roller bearings and parts thereof, finished and unfinished, from the People's Republic of China.·Effective 1998-11-17

Court of International Trade & Federal Circuit (2)