NY 805024 December 20, 1994 CLA-2-96:S:N:N8:344 805024 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9615.11.3000; 7009.92.1000 Mr. Thaddeus Gapinski Port Brokers, Inc. 152-60 Rockaway Blvd. Jamaica, NY 11434 RE: The tariff classification of a plastic comb and glass hand mirror from China. Dear Mr. Gapinski: In your letter dated December 7, 1994, on behalf of Concept 3 Ltd., Hong Kong, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You have submitted two samples. They are a plastic comb measuring 5 1/4" x 2" bearing the word "Lancome" with a logo of a long stemmed rose and a cosmetic hand mirror measuring approximately 5 1/4" x 2" in a plastic frame. The applicable subheading for the plastic comb will be 9615.11.3000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of United States (HTS), which provides for Other combs: Valued over $4.50 per gross. The rate of duty will be 28.8 cents/gross plus 4.6% ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the glass hand mirror will be 7009.92.1000, HTS, which provides for Glass mirrors...Framed: Not over 929 cm2 in reflecting area. The rate of duty will be 7.8% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). - 2 - A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport