NY 805015 December 20, 1994 CLA-2-61:S:N:N5:359 805015 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.90.0026 Ms. Marina Littas Robert Scott, Ltd. Executive Offices 122 Allied Drive Dedham, MA 02026 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's sweater from Hong Kong. Dear Ms. Littas: In your letter dated December 6, 1994 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, style number 51-216, is a woman's sweater constructed from 40% linen, 35% cotton, 25% rayon, knit fabric. The fabric of the sweater measures less than 9 stitches per 2 centimeters in the horizontal direction. The sweater features a deep V-neckline; detachable shoulder pads; long sleeves; and a full front opening with a 4 button placket. The sleeve openings, neckline, placket, and garment bottom are finished with a purl knit edging. The applicable subheading for the sweater will be 6110.90.0026, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's sweaters, knitted: of other textile materials: subject to cotton restraints. The duty rate will be 6% ad valorem. The sweater falls within textile category designation 345. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to visa requirements. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport