NY 804986 December 15, 1994 CLA-2-42:S:N:N6:341 804986 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9989; 4202.92.1500 Ms. Susan Guarino Westwater Enterprises 917 Mountain Ave. Mountainside, NJ 07092 RE: The tariff classification of a Christmas banner and tote bags from China. Dear Ms. Guarino: In your letter dated December 7, 1994, you requested a classification ruling for a Christmas banner and tote bags. You have submitted three samples with your request, identified as items A and B. Item A is a Christmas banner composed of 100 percent cotton canvas fabric. It measures approximately 16 inches by 15 1/2 inches. Item B consists of two open top, double handle, tote bags composed of 100 percent cotton canvas fabric. Their size range from the smaller bag measuring approximately 5 inches by 5 inches with 2 inch gussets to the larger bag measuring approximately 12 inches by 11 1/2 inches with 4 inch gussets. You have indicated that the submitted samples will be imported in various size, colors and with different Christmas appliques. The applicable subheading for Item A, the Christmas banner of 100 percent cotton canvas fabric, will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Other made up articles... Other: Other, other. The duty rate will be 7 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for Item B, the tote bags of 100 percent cotton woven fabric, will be 4202.92.1500, HTS, which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, of vegetable fibers and not of pile or tufted construction, of cotton. The duty rate will 7.2 percent ad valorem. Items classifiable under 4202.92.1500 fall within textile category designation 369. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport