NY 804985 December 15, 1994 CLA-2-42:S:N:N6:341 804985 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.9025 Mr. William J. LeClair Trans-Border Customs Services, Inc. One Trans-Border Drive P.O. Box 800 Champlain, NY 12919 RE: The tariff classification of a pearl necklace folder from Hong Kong and/or China. Dear Mr. LeClair: In your letter dated November 30, 1994, on behalf of Impenco Ltd. of Montreal, you requested a classification ruling for a pearl necklace folder. The sample submitted, style 94-11, is a pearl necklace folder composed of plastic sheeting with an outer surface of man- made textile fibers. The case has a satin fabric lining and a foam inner lining. There are two satin flaps and two snap ties on either side of the inner surface that secures the necklace in place during travel. The item measures approximately 8 1/2" x 6" in its folded position. It is secured by means of a flap with a snap closure. The applicable subheading for Style 94-11, the pearl necklace folder of man-made textile fibers, will be 4202.92.9025, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for trunks, suitcases, jewelry boxes and similar containers, with outer surface of textile materials, other, other, of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 20 percent ad valorem. Items classifiable under 4202.92.9025 fall within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject visa requirements. Products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport