DD 804932 January 6, 1995 CLA-2-46:RI:130:G25:DJP CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4602.10.2940 Mr. Paul L. Linet 360 Massachusetts Ave. Acton, MA 01720 Re: The tariff classification of a corn husk tote from China Dear Mr. Linet: In your letter dated December 6, 1994, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of the importer, J. Baker, Inc. Canton, MA. The sample submitted with your request, item number 094091, is a tote bag described as follows: Size: 14"L x 12"H Material: Outer Surface: Corn Husk Lining: Textile Closure: Zipper-top Handle: Cotton shoulder straps with wooden beads NOTE: Interior has small pocket in lining with no closure The applicable subheading for item 094091 will be 4602.10.2940, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for luggage, handbags and flatgoods, whether or not lined, of plaiting material, other. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem. Your sample is being returned as requested. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Richard A. Barrette District Director Providence, R.I.