NY 804916 December 23, 1994 CLA-2-39:S:N:N6:221 804916 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3923.21.0090; 3923.29.0000 Ms. Karen Quintana New Wave Transport (U.S.A.), Inc. 2417 E. Carson Street Long Beach, CA 90810 RE: The tariff classification of plastic bags from Taiwan, China or Hong Kong. Dear Ms. Quintana: In your letter dated December 1, 1994, on behalf of Inscon Group, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The samples are T-shirt style shopping bags, of plastics, with heat sealed edges. The applicable subheading for the shopping bags, when made of polymers of ethylene, will be 3923.21.0090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles for the conveyance or packing of goods, of plastics, sacks and bags, of polymers of ethylene, other. The rate of duty will be 3 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the shopping bags, when made of polymers other than ethylene, will be 3923.29.0000, HTS, which provides for articles for the conveyance or packing of goods, of plastics, sacks and bags, of other plastics. The rate of duty will be 3 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport