DD804901 January 6, 1995 CLA-2-62-DD:C:D I:I04 804901 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6206.10.0040 Celina O'Brien Import Production Administrator Talbots 175 Beal Street Hingham, Massachusetts 02043 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's blouse from China Dear Ms. O'Brien: This is in response to your letter requesting a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, which will be imported under style number 53036405 (missy) and style number 53036405p (petite), is a woman's blouse that is manufactured from 100 percent silk woven fabric. The blouse features a full frontal opening that is secured by four button closures. The garment has a notched collar, short hemmed sleeves, and shoulder pads. The garment also features a drawstring tightening at the waist and two chest pockets with flaps. The submitted sample will be returned under separate cover. The applicable subheading for the blouse will be 6206.10.0040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's blouses, containing 70 percent or more by weight of silk or silk waste. The rate of duty will be 7.5 percent ad valorem. The blouse falls within textile category designation 741. As a product of China, this merchandise is presently subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints based upon international textile trade agreements. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U. S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the entry documents are filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, /signed/ D. Lynn Gordon District Director Miami District