NY 804877 December 22, 1994 CLA-2-90:S:N:N3:114 804877 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9004.10.0000 Ms. Debby Laufenberg Triwef Corporation 200 Valley Road, Suite 204 Mt. Arlington, NJ 07856 RE: The tariff classification of bunny sunglasses from Hong Kong Dear Ms. Laufenberg: In your letter dated December 1, 1994 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The bunny sunglasses are composed of plastic and will be imported from Hong Kong. The frames of the sunglasses are in the form of a rabbit's face. The applicable subheading for the bunny sunglasses will be 9004.10.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sunglasses. The rate of duty will be 7.2 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. For your information, sunglasses are subject to Food and Drug Administration regulations. Sunglasses require an FDA Form 701 which certifies that the sunglasses contain impact-resistant lenses. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport