NY 804874 December 15, 1994 CLA-2-61:S:N:N5:356 804874 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NOS.:6110.90.0072; 6110.90.0074; 6110.90.0082; 6108.99.4013 Ms. Nancy Cunningham Freight Brokers International Inc. 1200 Brunswick Avenue Far Rockaway, NY 11691 RE: The tariff classification of knit garments from the People's Republic of China. Dear Ms. Cunningham: In your letter dated December 1, 1994, on behalf of Terramar Sports Worldwide Ltd, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Style number SW457 is a man's pullover garment constructed from a finely knit fabric composed of 70 percent silk and 30 percent wool. The garment features long sleeves with rib knit cuffs; a rib knit turtle neck; and a hemmed bottom. A woven fabric "Thermasilk" label is sewn into the lower left side seam of the garment. Style number SW460 is a woman's pullover garment constructed from a finely knit fabric composed of 70 percent silk and 30 percent wool. The garment features long sleeves with rib knit cuffs; a rib knit turtle neck; and a hemmed bottom. A woven fabric "Thermasilk" label is sewn into the lower left side seam of the garment. Style number SW458 is a woman's pair of pants constructed from 70 percent silk and 30 percent wool finely knit fabric. The garment features an elasticized self fabric waist; rib knit cuffs on the pant legs; and a woven fabric "Thermasilk" label sewn into the cuff seam on the left leg. Style number SL2106 is a woman's pullover garment constructed from 93 percent silk and 7 percent spandex finely knit, 2x2 ribbed fabric. The garment features long sleeves with self fabric cuffs; a turtle neck; and a hemmed bottom. Your samples will be returned, as requested. The applicable subheading for style number SW457 will be 6110.90.0072, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTS), which provides for: sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of other textile materials: other; subject to wool restraints: men's or boys'. The duty rate will be 6 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for style number SW460 will be 6110.90.0074, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTS), which provides for: sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of other textile materials: other; subject to wool restraints: women's or girls'. The duty rate will be 6 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for style number SW458 will be 6108.99.4013, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTS), which provides for: women's or girls' slips, petticoats, briefs, panties, nightdresses, pajamas, negligees, bathrobes, dressing gowns, and similar articles, knitted or crocheted of other textile materials: other: containing 70 percent or more by weight of silk or silk waste: underwear. The duty rate will be 4 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for style number SL2106 will be 6110.90.0082, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTS), which provides for: sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of other textile materials: other; other: of silk: containing 70 percent or more by weight of silk or silk waste: women's or girls'. The duty rate will be 6 percent ad valorem. Style numbers SW457 and SW460 fall within textile category designation 438. Style number SL2106 falls within textile category designation 739. Style number SW458 falls within textile category designation 752. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of the People's Republic of China are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have already been filed, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport