NY 804777 December 8, 1994 CLA-2-39:S:N:N6:221 804777 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3926.90.9590 Mr. Paul Peregrine Lightware Inc. 1541 Platte Street Denver, CO 80202 RE: The tariff classification of parts of camera cases from the United Kingdom. Dear Mr. Peregrine: In your letter dated November 30, 1994, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The samples submitted with your request are made entirely of plastics, and will be used as parts for camera equipment cases. The first part consists of a length of plastics material with a cross-section resembling corrugated cardboard. This length is wrapped with a sheet of foamed plastics material. The second part is an injection molded clamp designed to fit onto the first part. This clamp will be imported in various shapes and sizes. The applicable subheading for the two parts will be 3926.90.9590, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of plastics, other. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport