NY 804719 December 28, 1994 CLA-2-39:S:N:N6:343 804719 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3924.90.1050 Mr. James Emig John A. Steer Co. 28 South Second Street Philadelphia, PA 19106 RE: The tariff classification of a polyvinyl table cloth with a flannel back from Taiwan. Dear Mr. Emig: In your letter dated November 21, 1994, on behalf of Virgo III Ltd., you requested a tariff classification ruling. You state that you have polyvinyl table coverings with flannel backs. The table coverings are in various sizes. You state that you do not know the weight of the flannel or of the plastic. We presume that in all cases the plastic outweighs the flannel. The applicable subheading for the plastic table covering will be 3924.90.1050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for tableware, kitchenware, other household articles and toilet articles of plastic...table covers...other. The rate of duty will be 3.36 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport