NY 804704 December 13, 1994 CLA-2-65:S:N:N5:353 804704 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6505.90.7090 Mr. David A. Eisen Siegel, Mandell & Davidson, P.C. One Astor Plaza 1515 Broadway 43rd Floor New York, New York 10036-8901 RE: The tariff classification of a Gelee Hat, style PP130688 from China . Dear Mr. Eisen: In your letter dated November 30, 1994, on behalf of Avon Products, Inc., you requested a classification ruling. The submitted sample is a woven textile, brimless hat measuring approximately 10-1/2 inches in length by approximately 7 inches in wideth and is constructed of a 65 percent polyester/35 percent woven cotton fabric blend. The hat features a cotton interior lining and "ruffled" fabric configured in a decorative "knot" along the front of the hat exterior. An an elastic band of braided construction is incorporated within the rear to enable the hat to securely fit around the wearer's head. The applicable subheading for the Gelee Hat will be 6505.90.7090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for hats and other headgear, other, of man-made fibers, other, in part of braid, other, other. The duty rate will be 7.2 percent ad valorem. The Gelee Hat falls within textile category designation 659. Products of China are subject to quota restraints and visa requirements. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categorie are the result of inteernatiional bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport