NY 804700 December 2, 1994 CLA-2-42:S:N:N6:341 804700 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.1500 Mr. Tom Paciaffi, V.P. Coronet Brokers Corp. P.O. Box 300764 Cargo Bldg 80 Jamaica, N.Y. 11430-0764 RE: The tariff classification of bags from China Dear Mr. Paciaffi : In your letter dated November 29, 1994, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The request is on behalf of Pyramid Handbags. Your have submitted two samples identified as styles 69321 and 69322. Each item is a convertible tote bag//backpack which is designed for a child. The articles are said to be manufactured of a fabric which is in chief weight of cotton fibers. The fiber content by weight must be indicated in any future Customs transaction. The applicable subheading for items 69321 and 69322 will be tariff number 4202.92.1500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags with outer surface of textile materials, of vegetable fibers and not of pile or tufted construction, of cotton. The duty rate will be 7.2 percent ad valorem. Tariff number 4202.92.1500 falls within textile category designation 369. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China are subject to quota and visa requirements. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport