NY 804615 DECEMBER 13, 1994 CLA-2-63:S:N:N6:345 804615 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6305.31.0010; 6305.31.0020; 5407.20.0000 Mr. Jeffrey D. Plumley Distric Manager Radix Group International 3300 West Montague Avenue, Suite 370 North Charleston, SC 29418 RE: The tariff classification of a bag and fabric from Saudi Arabia. Dear Mr. Plumley: In your letter dated November 29, 1994, on behalf of Fritz Marketing, Inc., Ontario, Canada, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The following samples were submitted: 1. A bag made of circular woven polypropylene strips. The strips meet the dimensional requirements for man-made fiber strips contained in Section XI, Legal Note 1 (g) of the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS). The bag is open at one end. It measures 40" x 23". 2. A woven fabric made of polypropylene strip approximately 2 millimeters in width. The fabric contains 10 strips per inch in the warp and 10 strips per inch in the filling. Depending on the weight of the bag, the applicable subheading for the bag will be either 6305.31.0010, or 6305.31.0020, HTS, which provides for sacks and bags of a kind used for the packing of goods: Of man-made textile materials: Of polyethylene or polypropylene strips or the like. If the bag weighs one kilogram or more, 6305.31.0010, HTS, applies. If the bag weighs less than one kilogram, 63055.31.0020, HTS, applies. The rate of duty will be 9.5 percent ad valorem for both subheadings. The applicable subheading for the fabric will be 5407.20.0000, HTS, which provides for woven fabrics of synthetic filament yarn, including woven fabrics obtained from materials of heading 5404: Woven fabrics obtained from strip or the like. The rate of duty will be 17 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport