NY 804612 December 22, 1994 CLA-2-65:S:N:N5:353 804612 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6506.91.0060 Ms. Elizabeth Mince Atlanta Customs Brokers 5099 Southridge Parkway, Suite 116 Atlanta, GA 30349 RE: The tariff classification of a plastic hat from Hong Kong. Dear Ms. Mince: In your letter undated letter, on behalf of Zynthetics, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample; termed the Re-Visor, is a plastic hat with a peak, adjustable rear strap, and three separate and adjustable portions of the crown. These separate spaced and overlapping portions are permanently attached to one side of the hat and can be snapped into place on the other side to accomadate different head sizes. When in place, these portions reflect sunlight as well as allow for ventilation through the separate portions to cool the head by means of their spaced, overlapping design. On the inside front portion of the hat is a detatchable terry sweatband which is held in place by snapping into the plastic headband. The applicable subheading for hat will be 6506.91.0060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other headgear, whether or not lined or trimmed: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be 2.4 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport