NY 804607 December 6, 1994 CLA-2-95:S:N:N8:224 804607 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9504.90.6000 Fortunato Celi Zullo Italian Trade Commission P.O. Box 56689 Atlanta, GA 30343 RE: The tariff classification of alabaster gift articles from Italy. Dear Mr. Zullo: In your letter dated November 9, 1994, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Alabastri Ducceschi Export. The inquiry concerns the tariff classification of several classes of alabaster giftware including chess sets, photo frames, boxes, sculpture and bowls. The applicable subheading for the chess sets, of whatever material composition, will be 9504.90.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for "Articles for arcade, table or parlor games...: Other: Chess, checkers, parchisi, backgammon, darts and other games played on boards of a special design." The duty rate will be 4.64 percent ad valorem. Your inquiry does not provide enough information for us to give a classification ruling on the remainder of the merchandise. You should submit properly labelled samples of each item. Please limit your request to not more than five specific items. Each sample should be labelled with style name and/or brand number. Since these items will be sent to the Customs laboratory for analysis, if an item is too expensive, then submit a piece of the stone which will be used to make the article. In addition, please indicate whether any of these items is agglomerated with plastics, cement or other binders. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport