NY 804599 December 6, 1994 CLA-2-22:S:N:N7:232 804599 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2201.10.0000 Mr. Jorge Rivera Ramos Del Caribe International, Inc. Oficina #519 Edificio First Federal Parada 23 Santurce, Puerto Rico 00909 RE: The tariff classification of spring water from Spain. Dear Mr. Ramos: In your letter dated November 23, 1994 you requested a tariff classification ruling. Samples, descriptive information and a laboratory analysis were included with your request. The subject merchandise is described as Del Bosque Natural Spring Water. It will be imported in 330 milliliter and 470 milliliter plastic bottles. The applicable subheading for the Del Bosque Natural Spring Water will be 2201.10.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for waters, including natural or artificial mineral waters and aerated waters, not containing added sugar or other sweetening matter or flavored...mineral waters and aerated waters. The rate of duty will be 0.4 cents per liter. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport