NY 804596 December 16, 1994 CLA-2-62:S:N:N5:360 804596 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6206.30.3010 Ms. Tami Rudd County Seat Stores, Inc. 17950 Preston Road Import Office - Suite 1000 Dallas, TX 75252 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's blouse from Hong Kong Dear Ms. Rudd: In your letter dated November 22, 1994, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted with your request will be returned under separate cover. The submitted sample, style 71-596, is a woman's blouse constructed from knit and woven components. The garment consists of front and rear panels made from 100 percent cotton woven faabric. The blouse extends to the vicinity of the waist and features a collar, short sleeves, a full front opening secured by five buttons and a banded bottom. The knit sleeves are trimmed at the edge with the woven fabric. The blouse also features two simulated pockets with non-functional flaps on either side of the front opening. The applicable subheading for the blouse will be 6206.30.3010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's or girls' blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses: of cotton: other: other: with two or more colors in the warp and/or filling: women's. The rate of duty will be 16.4 percent ad valorem. The blouse falls within textile category designation 341. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to a visa requirement and are currently not subject to quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport