NY 804594 December 7, 1994 CLA-2-62:S:N:N5:360 804594 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.49.0017 Ms. Holly Brown Nordstrom, Inc. A/P, Import Office 1321 Second Avenue Seattle, WA 98101 RE: The tariff classification of a woman's vest from China Dear Ms. Brown: In your letter dated November 23, 1994, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample is constructed from 100 per cent woven silk. As you have requested, your sample will be returned to you. Style 1SF500 is a woman's vest. The vest features oversized armholes, a V-neckline and a full front opening secured by four buttons. The vest also features side vents that are approximately 9 3/4 inch long and a straight hemmed bottom. The applicable subheading for the vest will be 6211.49.0017, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: other garments, women's or girls': of other textile materials: containing 70 percent or more by weight of silk or silk waste: vests. The rate of duty will be 7.8 percent ad valorem. The vest falls within textile category designation 759. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China are subject to quota restraints and a visa requirement. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport