NY 804494 December 14, 1994 CLA-2-61:S:N:N5:356 804494 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.90.0064 Ms. Ann C. Buttacavoli Joseph Abboud Company 650 Fifth Avenue New York, NY 10019 RE: The tariff classification of a man's knit vest from Hong Kong. Dear Ms. Buttacavoli: In your letter dated November 18, 1994, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Model # 251Q11 is a man's vest constructed from 100 percent linen, rib knit fabric which measures 11 stitches per 2 centimeters counted in the horizontal direction. The vest features a full front opening with seven button closures; a V-shaped neckline; oversized armholes; two inset pockets below the waist; and two side slits at the bottom. The v-neckline, the armholes, the inset pockets and the bottom are finished with reverse jersey knit edging. The applicable subheading for Model # 251Q11 will be 6110.90.0064, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for: sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of other textile fabrics: sweaters: other: other: men's or boys'. The duty rate will be 6 percent ad valorem. Model # 251Q11 falls within textile category designation 859. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to visa requirements. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have already been filed, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport