NY 804474 February 24, 1995 CLA-2-34:S:N:N7:236 804474 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3402.90.5050; 3504.00.5000 Mr. Robert B. McKay Seppic, Inc. Atrium at Fairfield 30 Two Brides Road, suite 225 Fairfield, NJ 07004 RE: The tariff classification of Lipacide PCO (CAS# 68915-45-7) and Cire de Lanol CTO from France. Dear Mr. Mckay: In your letter dated November 3, 1994, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The applicable subheading for the Lipacide PCO will be 3504.00.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other protein. The rate of duty will be 7.2 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the Cire de Lanol CTO used as a emulsifying agent will be 3402.90.5050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for organic surface- active agents (other than soap); surface-active preparations (including auxiliary washing preparations) and cleaning preparations, whether or not containing soap, other than those of heading 3401:... Other:... Other:... Other. The rate of duty will be 3.7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport