NY 804456 December 8, 1994 CLA-2-39:S:N:N6:221 804456 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3926.90.9590 Mr. Pekka Vaisanen CombiClip America Inc. One Rockefeller Plaza, 14th Floor New York, NY 10020-2094 RE: The tariff classification of the "CD Safer" anti-shoplifting holder from Italy. Dear Mr. Vaisanen: In your letter dated November 10, 1994, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted with your letter is identified as the "CD Safer," an anti-shoplifting holder used in music stores to secure and display music compact discs. The holder is molded from polycarbonate plastic, and measures approximately 5 3/4 inches by 5 1/4 inches by 1/4 inch. It has an open viewing window on one side, and is open on the other side to allow insertion of an individual music disc, packed in its jewel case, into the holder. The bottom of the holder contains a metal plug with spring mechanism. When the music disc is snapped into the holder, the spring mechanism holds it securely in place until it is released with a magnetic device by store personnel when the disc is sold. The applicable subheading for the anti-shoplifting store display holder for music compact discs will be 3926.90.9590, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of plastics, other. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport