NY 804437 December 12, 1994 CLA-2-59:S:N:N6:350 804437 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 5911.10.2000 Mr. William J. Maloney Rode & Qualey 295 Madison Avenue New York, NY 10017 RE: The tariff classification of a metal coated electromagnetic shielding fabric for making shielding gaskets and panels, from Germany. Dear Mr. Maloney: In your letter dated November 17, 1994, on behalf of Schlegel Corporation, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The instant sample consists of a nonwoven fabric composed of nylon man-made fibers that has been electroless plated with silver and which has a conductive adhesive and pressure sensitive release paper liner on one side. This release paper is considered to be packing. While you did not specify the origin of the fabric itself, you indicate that the fabric will be electroplated in Germany. The subject material is used in the manufacture of EMI (electromagnetic interference) shielding gaskets and panels which are incorporated into electrical machinery and apparatus so as to prevent electromagnetic radiation from escaping into the environment. The applicable subheading for the product will be 5911.10.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for textile products and articles, for technical uses, textile fabrics, ... coated, covered or laminated with rubber, leather or other materials, ... of a kind used for technical purposes, other than printers' rubberized blankets. The rate of duty will be 7.5 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport