NY 804315 NOVEMBER 22, 1994 CLA-2-63:S:N:N6:345 804315 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9989; 4202.92.6090 Mr. Robert C. Thompson W.J. Byrnes & Co. of Los Angeles, Inc. P.O. Box 90595 Los Angeles, CA 90009 RE: The tariff classification of a box and a jewelry box from China. Dear Mr. Thompson: In your letter dated November 2, 1994, on behalf of Gary Mandel Promotional Concepts, Inc., Culver City, California, you requested a classification ruling. The samples submitted are two boxes. The first box is heart shaped with a detached lid. Both box and lid are made of paperboard with exterior and interior covered with 100 percent cotton woven floral fabric. The exterior top of lid is padded. The interior of the box contains no compartment. It measures approximately 4 7/16 inches across and 1 7/8 inches deep. The second box is a specially shaped and fitted jewelry box with a permanently attached padded lid. The box is made of paperboard with the exterior and interior covered with 100 percent cotton woven floral fabric. The interior of the box contains individual divided storage sections and a removable tray with three divided storage sections. It measures Approximately 5 1/2 inches wide by 3 3/4 inches in height by 2 5/8 inches deep. The applicable subheading for the heart shaped box will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles...Other: Other, other. The duty rate will be 7 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the jewelry box of cotton will be 4202.92.6090, HTS, which provides for trunks, suitcases, jewelry boxes and similar containers, with outer surface of textile materials, other, of cotton. The duty rate will be 7.2 percent ad valorem. The jewelry box falls within textile category designation 369. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport