NY 804287 December 20, 1994 CLA-2-29:S:N:N7:239 804287 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2932.90.4100 Mr. Jun Tian WYT International Company 1945 Eastchester Road, 11B Bronx, NY 10461 RE: The tariff classification of Taxol from China. Dear Mr. Tian: In your letter dated November 5, 1994 you requested a tariff classification ruling for taxol (CAS 33069-62-4) which is an antineoplastic agent. Chemical Name - [2aR(2aalpha,4beta,4abeta,-6beta, 9alpha,(alphaR*,betaS*)-11beta,12alpha,12aalpha,12balpha])-beta- (benzoylamino)-alpha-hydroxy-benzenepropanoic acid, 6,12b- bis(acetyloxy)-12-(benzoyloxy)-1,2,3,4,4a,6,9,10,11,12,12a,12b- dodecahydro-4,11-dihydroxy-4a,8,13,13--tetramethyl-7,11-methano- 5H-cyclodeca[3,4]benz[1,2-b]oxet-9y1 ester. The applicable subheading will be 2932.90.4100, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for heterocyclic compounds with oxygen hetero-atom(s) only: other. The rate of duty will be 13.5 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport