NY 804257 November 29, 1994 CLA-2-91:S:N:N8:344 804257 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9102.91.20 Mr. Bret K. Donnelly Sounds Fun 31250 Cedarvalley Drive Westlake Village, CA 91362 RE: The tariff classification of an opto-electronic pocket watch from Hong Kong. Dear Mr. Donnelly: In your letter dated November 4, 1994, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, model PW01, Mickey Mouse Talking Time Pocket Watch, is a quartz digital, solid-state electronic pocket watch in a plastic case with an animated relief of Mickey Mouse. When the crown is depressed, Mickey's nose moves with the audible time announcement in his own voice. The crown can be turned clockwise and counter-clockwise to set the time and alarm modes. The clear plastic cover of the pocket watch can be opened, but serves no function. There is a steel ring at the top for attaching a leash or lanyard (not included). Three batteries are imported with the watch. The pocket watch is shipped in an individual cardstock box with a clear plastic cover. A hole in the cover's top allows the unit to be heard for testing. The watch is held in the package on a plastic stand. A printed instruction and warranty card are included. The applicable subheading for the Mickey Mouse Talking Pocket Watch, model PWO1, will be 9102.91.20, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of United States (HTS), which provides for Other watches: Battery powered: With opto-electronic display only. The rate of duty will be 3.9% on the movement and case plus 5.3% on the battery. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). - 2 - A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport