NY 804197 December 14, 1994 CLA-2-44:S:N:N8:230 804197 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4420.90.8000 Ms. Betty Rogers Danzas Corporation 19111 Des Moines Way South, Suite A Seattle, WA 98148 RE: The tariff classification of wooden accessory organizers from China Dear Ms. Rogers: In your letters dated October 10, 1994 and November 18, 1994 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The request was made on behalf of the importer, Panoramax Inc. The products to be classified consist of two models of wooden display organizers to be used in the home for storing and displaying personal accessories such as scarves, watches, earrings, make-up, hair ties and clips. The counter-top model is a small cabinet measuring 21-3/4 inches high by 12-3/4 inches wide by 4-3/4 inches deep. It is composed of a wooden frame with dowels extending from the sides, a front door containing aluminum mesh material used for hanging earrings, and a bottom shelf with a trough. The wall mount model is a small cabinet with a mirror measuring overall 26-3/8 inches high by 13-7/8 inches wide by 2-1/2 inches deep. The top portion consists of a door with aluminum mesh material which opens up to the mirror. The bottom portion consists of a wooden holder with a wood rod and several wood dowels. The applicable subheading for the wooden accessory organizers will be 4420.90.8000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for wooden articles of furniture not falling within chapter 94. The rate of duty will be 5.1 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport