NY 804194 December 2, 1994 CLA-2-60:S:N:N6:351 804194 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6002.43.0080 Ms. Laura B. Green F.X. Coughlin 277 Southfield Parkway, Suite 120 Forest Park, GA 30050 RE: The tariff classification of knit polyethylene shade cloth from South Africa. Dear Ms. Green: In your letter dated November 17, 1994, on behalf of Ambassador Marketing Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. You have submitted a sample of a knitted material made from a combination of textile monofilaments and strips. You describe this material as "A 100% polyethylene, knitted of high density fibers (and) sheet(s). This item will be used for manufacturing beach canopies and small beach tents. The chemical name is Vestolen Resin." No item number is indicated in your letter. The material is of warp knit construction that is not considered to be net or open-work fabric. Less than one-quarter of the surface area of this material consists of relatively small, regularly spaced gaps in the knitting, while the remainder of the surface area is filled with the knitted monofilaments and strips. The translucent strips measure approximately one millimeter in width. We assume that the fabric will be imported in rolls measuring over 30 centimeters in width. The applicable subheading for the shade cloth will be 6002.43.0080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for knitted or crocheted fabrics; other fabrics, warp knit ...; of man-made fibers; other ; other. The rate of duty will be 14 percent ad valorem. 2 This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport