NY 804185 December 7, 1994 CLA-2-62:S:N:N5:360 804185 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.42.0070; 6211.43.0076 Mr. Thomas Scott Watkins Fritz Companies, Inc. 2080 Talleyrand Avenue Jacksonville, FL 32206 RE: The tariff classification of women's vests from Indonesia Dear Mr. Watkins: In your letter dated November 15, 1994, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Sjollant, Inc. Style V1 is a vest that is constructed from woven fabric that is 65 percent polyester and 35 percent cotton. The vest features oversized armholes, a V-neckline and a full front opening secured by three snaps. The front panels are embellished with plastic sequins. Each panel has a three inch wide nylon mesh strip the length of the panel. There is an adjustable belt in the back. Style V2 is a vest that is constructed from woven fabric that is 65 percent polyester and 35 percent cotton. The vest features a V-neckline, oversized armholes, a full front opening secured by three snaps and 1 1/4 inch side slits. The front panels are embellished with plastic sequins following the design of the fabric. There is an adjustable belt in the back. Style V3 is a vest that is constructed from woven fabric that is 65 percent polyester and 35 percent cotton. The vest features a V-neckline, oversized armholes and a full front opening secured by three snaps. The front panels are embellished with plastic sequins. Style V4 is a vest constructed from woven fabric that is 100 percent cotton denim. The vest features oversized armholes, a V-neckline, a full front opening secured by three snaps and 1 1/4 inch side slits. The front panels are embellished with plastic sequins. The rear yoke is covered with sequins and there is an adjustable belt in the back. The applicable subheading for styles V1, V2 and V3 will be 6211.43.0076, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: Other garments, women's or girls': Of man-made fibers: vests: other. The rate of duty will be 17 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for style V4 will be 6211.42.0070, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: Other garments, women's or girls': Of cotton: vests. The rate of duty will be 8.6 percent ad valorem. Styles V1, V2 and V3 fall within textile category designation 659 and style V4 falls within category 359. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Indonesia are subject to quota restraaints and a visa requirement. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport