NY 804172 NOVEMBER 22, 1994 CLA-2-56:S:N:N6:345 804172 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 5609.00.1000 Mr. John H. Qualey Rogers & Brown Customs Brokers, Inc. P.O. Box 20160 Charleston, SC 29413-0160 RE: The tariff classification of a hammock from Costa Rica and Guatemala. Dear Mr. Qualey: In your letter dated November 8, 1994, on behalf of The Pawleys Island Company, Pawleys Island, South Carolina, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted is a hammock made of 80 percent cotton 20 percent polyester ropes which are twisted together to form a net-like surface. The ends of the ropes are tied together and threaded through a wooden dowel. The sample is being returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the hammock will be 5609.00.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles of yarn, strip or the like of heading 5404 or 5405, twine, cordage, rope or cables, not elsewhere specified or included: Of cotton. The rate of duty will be 5.8 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport