NY 804169 November 22, 1994 CLA-2-39:S:N:N6:221 804169 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3925.90.0000 Mr. Martin W. Bloch Intertrans Corporation 9770 Harrison Road Romulus, MI 48174 RE: The tariff classification of a window solar screen from Canada. Dear Mr. Bloch: In your letter dated November 9, 1994, on behalf of In'Flector Control System, Inc., Canada, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted with your letter is described as a window solar screen. The window is made from a sheet of black plastics material which has a reflective silver metallic layer on one side. This black/silver material has been perforated with circular holes. On the reverse side of the reflective layer there is a solid layer of clear plastic film. The screen is framed along all four edges on both the front and back surfaces with a strip of the loop portion of a "VELCRO" type hook and loop tape. The corresponding hook portion of the hook and loop tape has an adhesive back so it can be securely attached to the frame of the window. Since the loop tape frames both the front and back of the screen, the screen may be reversed for different temperatures, with the reflective side facing the sun in hotter temperatures to reflect heat away from the room, or with the reflective side facing the heated room in colder temperatures, to reflect the heat back into the room. The applicable tariff provision for the window solar screen will be 3925.90.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated (HTSUSA), which provides for builders' ware of plastics, not elsewhere specified or included, other. The general rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 CFR 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport