NY 804165 November 23, 1994 CLA-2-84:S:N:N3:115 804165 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8466.10.0070 Ms. Karen E. Helmly Tower Group International, Inc. 4111-A Rose Lake Drive P.O. Box 19169 Charlotte, NC 28217-9169 RE: The tariff classification of electric power drill parts from Japan. Dear Ms. Helmly: In your letter dated October 13, 1994, you requested a tariff classification ruling, on behalf of your client, Yukiwa Seiko U.S.A., Inc., Charlotte, NC. The subject items are electric power drill parts. Specifi cally, they are keyless drill chucks which are attached to the end of the drill to facilitate the insertion of drill bits. Your submitted samples will be returned to you as requested. The classification of merchandise under the HTS is governed by the General Rules of Interpretation (GRI'S). GRI 1, HTS, states in part that "for legal purposes, classification shall be deter mined according to the terms of the headings and any relative section or chapter notes...". This Rule applies to your product. The applicable subheading for the electric power drill parts will be 8466.10.0070, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for tool holders for any type of tool for working in the hand: tool holders and self-opening dieheads...other. The duty rate will be 4.9% ad valorem. Consideration was given to classifying this product under subheading 8508.90.8000, HTS, as you have suggested. However, the tool holder provision is more specific than the parts of provision. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport