NY 804135 November 21, 1994 CLA-2-62:S:N:N3:357 804135 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6203.43.3500; 6203.43.4010 Mr. Basil Lindsay RRF Industries 34 West 33rd St. New York, NY 10001 RE: The tariff classification of men's insulated pants from Bangladesh or Sri Lanka Dear Mr. Lindsay In your letter dated November 10, 1994, you requested a classification ruling. A sample was submitted and is being returned as you requested. The item in question, style 1751, is a pair of men's pants with a shell fabric made from a woven nylon fabric with a water resistant application. The pants are lined with a sweatshirt-type fleece fabric. Other features of the garment are elasticized cuffs with vertical zipper openings, side seam pockets and an elasticized waistband with a drawstring tightener. If the trousers pass the water resistance test specified in the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), Chapter 62, U.S. Note 2, then the applicable HTS subheading for the garment will be 6203.43.3500, which provides for other men's trousers of man-made fibers, water resistant. The duty rate will be 7.6 percent ad valorem. If the trousers do not pass the water resistance test, then the applicable HTS subheading for the garment will be 6203.43.4010, which provides for other men's trousers of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 29.7 percent ad valorem. This garment falls within textile category designation 647. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Bangladesh and Sri Lanka are subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport