NY 804061 November 16, 1994 CLA-2-95:S:N:N8:224 804061 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9503.41.1000 J. Scura F.C. Gerlach & Co., Inc. 290 Central Ave. Suite 105 Lawrence, NY 11559 RE: The tariff classification of a toy figure from China. Dear Mr. Scura: This classification decision under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) is being issued in accordance with the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). DATE OF INQUIRY : November 7, 1994 ON BEHALF OF : The New England Collectors Society DESCRIPTION OF MERCHANDISE : A dressed miniature figure representing a cat which is described as being constructed of plush fabric material except for the poly resin head and plastic charms hung around the neck. HTS PROVISION : Toys representing animals or non- human creatures...: stuffed toys and parts and accessories thereof: stuffed toys. HTS SUBHEADING : 9503.41.1000 RATE OF DUTY : 6.8 percent ad valorem A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport