NY 804038 December 2, 1994 CLA-2-84:S:N:N1:103 804038 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8479.89.9099 Mr. Francesco Cordaro Bruzzone Shipping Inc. 530 Burnside Avenue Inwood, NY 11696 RE: The tariff classification of an advertising machine from Spain Dear Mr. Cordaro: This classification decision under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) is being issued in accordance with the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). DATE OF INQUIRY : November 1, 1994 ON BEHALF OF : Dorna USA DESCRIPTION OF MERCHANDISE : A machine for displaying advertisements in sports arenas. It utilizes motorized rollers to unwind a continuous web on which a sequence of adver- tisements has been printed. HTS PROVISION : Machines and mechanical appliances having individual functions, not specified or included elsewhere...other machines and mechanical appliances HTS SUBHEADING : 8479.89.9099 RATE OF DUTY : 3.7 percent ad valorem A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport