NY 803953 November 9, 1994 CLA-2-73:S:N:N:113 803953 JTS CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7323.93.0030 Mr. Patrick Hsieh Sheason Co., Inc. 2600 Mission St., Suite 202 San Marino, CA 91108 RE: The tariff classification of an auto cooker from Taiwan Dear Mr. Hsieh: In your letter dated October 25, 1994, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise is the Momy Bear Auto Cooker. It consists of a removable inner stainless steel pot with lid and handle, and an insulated outer plastic container. The container has a plastic hinged lid and handle, and a stainless steel liner. The product is designed to cook without any external fuel source. The steel pot is removed from the container, filled with food, heated on a stove to the desired temperature, and then placed inside the insulated container. The Momy Bear Auto Cooker retains the heat and cooks the food. The applicable subheading for the auto cooker will be 7323.93.0030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for table, kitchen or other household articles and parts thereof, of iron or steel...other, of stainless steel, cooking and kitchen ware, other, cooking ware. The rate of duty will be 3.4 percent ad valorem. The cooker may be subject to additional duties under the Anti-Dumping Act. Before importation, you should contact: Office of Antidumping Investigations Import Administration International Trade Administration U.S. Department of Commerce 14th Street and Constitution Avenue, N.W. Washington, DC 20230 This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport