NY 803944 November 16, 1994 CLA-2-82:S:N:N3:113 803944 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8210.00.0000 Mr. Michael Chung Landow Corporation 33-70 Price Street, #C6 Flushing, NY 11354 RE: The tariff classification of an ice crusher from China, Japan, Korea, and Taiwan Dear Mr. Chung: In your letter dated October 27, 1994, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise is an ice crusher, item no. IS-2000. It has a plastic body, stainless steel blade, and a hand-operated, crank handle. The ice crusher is used to prepare ice for drinks and desserts. The applicable subheading for the ice crusher will be 8210.00.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for hand-operated mechanical appliances, weighing 10 kg. or less, used in the preparation, conditioning or serving of food or drink. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport