NY 803927 NOVEMBER 18, 1994 CLA-2-56:S:N:N6:345 803927 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 5609.00.4000 Mr. Philip Freeman Cain Customs Brokers Progreso International Bridge P.O. Box 10 Progreso, TX 78579 RE: The tariff classification of a "Cling On" Adjustable Tie Cord" from Mexico. Dear Mr. Freeman: In your letter dated October 26, 1994, on behalf of Arcadia Management Co., Cleveland, Ohio, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample is a "Cling On" Adjustable Tie cord" made of braided textile fibers with a rubber core. It is fitted with plastic hooks and plastic adjustment nuts. The applicable subheading for the "Cling On" Adjustable Tie Cord" will be 5609.00.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles of yarn, strip or the like of heading 5404 or 5405, twine, cordage, rope or cables, not elsewhere specified or included: Other. The rate of duty will be 7.8 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport