NY 803925 November 29, 1994 CLA-2-70:S:N:N6:352 803925 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7019.20.2000 Mr. W. F. Wallace Winner Trading Company of America Ltd. 413 S. Lynnhaven Road, Suite 101 Virginia Beach, VA 23452 RE: The tariff classification of fiberglass woven fabric from China. Dear Mr. Wallace: In your letter dated November 3, 1994, you requested a classification ruling. The submitted sample is a plain woven glass fiber fabric. It is manufactured using fiberglass rovings. Your correspondence indicates that this product will be used as reinforcement in the manufacture of boat hulls. The applicable subheading for the glass fiber woven fabric will be 7019.20.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for glass fibers (including glass wool) and articles thereof, (for example, yarn, woven fabrics), woven fabrics, including narrow fabrics, other, not colored. The duty rate will be 8.3 percent ad valorem. This glass fiber woven fabric falls within textile category designation 622. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport