NY 803920 NOVEMBER 18, 1994 CLA-2-63:S:N:N6:345 803920 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9989 Mr. Matthew Pope General Manager Trlby Products Incorporated 65 New Litchfield Street Torrington, CT 06790 RE: The tariff classification of a banner from Sri Lanka. Dear Mr. Pope: In your letter dated November 7, 1994, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted is a banner made of nylon woven fabric. It has an embroidered depiction of a flower. A sleeve measuring approximately 1 1/2 inches in width, through which a pole can be inserted, is sewn across the top. The applicable subheading for the banner will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles...Other: Other, other. The duty rate will be 7 percent ad valorem. Articles classifiable under subheading 6307.90.9989, HTS, which are products of Sri Lanka are entitled to duty free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations, if the GSP is renewed. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport