NY 803875 Nov. 23, 1994 CLA-2-61:S:N:N5:361 803875 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6108.91.0030 Ms. Celina O'Brien Import Administrator Talbots 175 Beal Street Hingham, Mass. 02043 RE: The tariff classification a woman's knit robe from Hong Kong. Dear Ms. O'Brien: In your letter dated October 28, 1994, you requested a tariff classification ruling on style 52104330 which you describe as a bed jacket. The garment is being returned, as you requested. Style 52104330 is constructed of 100% cotton terry knit fabric. It features a full front opening with a 4 button right over left closure, a V neckline, long sleeves, and two patch pockets near the bottom of the garment. The garment extends to just below mid thigh. You have described the garment as a bed jacket. A bed jacket generally extends only to the waist area. Bed jackets shown in your recent catalogues confirm this definition. Instead, this garment would be considered a robe. In either case, the garment would be classified in the same manner. The applicable subheading for the robe will be 6108.91.0030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Women's...bathrobes or similar articles, knitted or crocheted, of cotton. The rate of duty will be 9 percent ad valorem. The robe falls within textile category designation 350. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to a visa requirement. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport