NY 803858 November 28, 1994 CLA-2-90:S:N:N3:119 803858 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9019.10.2000 Mr. Alberto Canzian 1101 SW 104 CT Miami, FL 33174 RE: The tariff classification of a Hydromassage Therapy Apparatus from Italy Dear Mr. Canzian: In your letter dated October 31, 1994, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The Hydromassage Therapy Apparatus consists of a tub, a control panel and a power control board. The tub is specially designed to cradle the patient during treatment and makes use of peristaltic pressure jets and moving waves. The apparatus is also equipped to use ozone or other gas. The Hydromassage Therapy Appliance is marketed under the name "Ondapress". The applicable subheading for the Hydromassage Therapy Appliance will be 9019.10.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for mechano-therapy appliances and massage apparatus; parts and accessories thereof. The rate of duty will be 4.2 percent. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, Jean F. Maguire Area Director New York Seaport